Modernhunter Solutions GmbH · App & trail-camera platform
Home/Guides/Connect a Zeiss Secacam
Guide · Third-party cameras

Zeiss Secacam
in Modernhunter.

With Modernhunter you collect the images from all of your trail cameras in a single system, including Zeiss Secacam. This guide shows you in two steps how to connect your Zeiss camera.

Reading timeapprox. 4 min
DifficultyEasy
ManufacturerZeiss Secacam
Last updatedSeptember 2026
How it works

One address is enough.

Every camera you create in Modernhunter is given its own email address by us. You enter this address in the Zeiss Secacam app as the recipient for photo forwarding.

Your camera continues to send to your Zeiss account as usual. In addition, Zeiss sends every new image to the Modernhunter address. Because this address belongs to this one camera only, the images automatically end up at the right location in your account.

1
Modernhunter app
Create the camera and copy the email address.
2
Zeiss Secacam app
Open “Share images by email” for the camera.
3
Zeiss Secacam app
Paste the address and send the invitation.
4
Modernhunter
We confirm, you add the address. Done.
Requirements

What you should know first.

Three things that work differently with Zeiss Secacam than with other brands:

01

The Zeiss SIM stays in the camera

Zeiss cameras are tied to the Zeiss SIM card. A Modernhunter SIM card cannot be used in Zeiss cameras. Your camera stays on the Zeiss tariff.

02

The camera is already running with Zeiss

Your camera must be set up in the Zeiss Secacam app and be delivering images there. Only then do you additionally create it in Modernhunter.

03

Up to five addresses possible

Zeiss allows up to five email addresses per camera for forwarding. One of them is your Modernhunter address. Any addresses of your own that you have already entered there remain in place.

1 · Modernhunter

Add a camera.

Takes about two minutes.

  1. Open the Modernhunter app and go to the Cameras menu.
  2. Tap the plus symbol at the top right and choose Standard camera.
  3. Select Zeiss Secacam as the camera brand.
  4. Choose the matching camera model, for example Secacam 1, 3, 5 or 7, and confirm with Next.
  5. Assign a camera name and enter the location where the camera is mounted.
  6. Check the details and confirm with Finish setup.
  7. Open the new camera and scroll down to the Device information section. There, under Code, you will find this camera’s email address.
    Modernhunter app: Device information section with brand, model and the camera’s individual email address plus the copy symbol next to it
    Device information → Code
  8. Tap the copy symbol next to it. A short message confirms that the address is on the clipboard.
    Modernhunter app: message that the camera’s email address has been copied to the clipboard
    The address is on the clipboard
Do not type it out

Always get the address via the copy symbol. A single wrong character and the images will never reach you.

08:54
Modernhunter app: camera overview with the open selection menu showing “Standard camera” and “Modernhunter camera”
CamerasPlus symbol → Standard camera
08:55
Modernhunter app: list of camera brands with the Zeiss Secacam entry
Camera brandSelect Zeiss Secacam
08:55
Modernhunter app: camera model selection with the Zeiss Secacam models
Camera modelSecacam 1, 3, 5 or 7
08:55
Modernhunter app: input form for camera name and location
Camera & locationAssign a name and a location
08:55
Modernhunter app: summary of the camera setup with brand, model, name and location
ConfirmFinish setup
2 · Zeiss Secacam app

Enter the address.

Have the copied address at hand.

  1. Open the Zeiss Secacam app and tap Cameras in the menu bar at the bottom. Then select the camera you want to connect.
    Zeiss Secacam app: bottom menu bar with the Cameras area selected
    Menu bar → Cameras
  2. Tap the three dots at the top right.
    Zeiss Secacam app: header of the opened camera with the three dots at the top right
    Top right: three dots
  3. Choose Notifications in the menu.
    Zeiss Secacam app: expanded menu with the Notifications entry
    Menu → Notifications
  4. In the Photos section, the Email switch must be active for New photos. Below it, tap Share images by email.
    Zeiss Secacam app: camera notifications with the Email switch active for New photos and the Share images by email row
    Photos → Share images by email
  5. Paste the copied email address from the Modernhunter app into the search field and tap Invite new email.
    Zeiss Secacam app: Email photo forwarding dialog with search field and the Invite new email button
    Invite new email
  6. Paste the address a second time into the Email address field and confirm with Send invitation.
    Zeiss Secacam app: Add new email contact dialog with the address entered and the Send invitation button
    Send invitation
  7. The address now appears under Pending invitations with the status Pending. That is normal: we first have to confirm the invitation.
    Zeiss Secacam app: Pending invitations list with the camera address and the status Pending
    Pending invitations
  8. After that it appears under Add new email. Tap Add there.
    Zeiss Secacam app: Add new email section with the confirmed camera address and the Add button
    Add new email
  9. The address now appears under Added emails. The setup is thereby complete.
    Zeiss Secacam app: Added emails list with the camera address entered
    Added emails
A brief moment of patience

After you have sent it, Zeiss sends an invitation with a confirmation link to our system. As long as we have not confirmed it, the address cannot be added yet. As soon as it appears under Added emails, every new image is forwarded.

Error message when adding the address?

If the address cannot be added, this is due to the Zeiss servers. At times no new forwarding can be set up there at all. We have no influence on this. Please try again later; if the problem persists, contact Zeiss support.

Zeiss Secacam app: error message that no connection to the server could be established, with the code 400
Error message from Zeiss
After the setup

Test it once, then it runs.

This short procedure tells you whether the forwarding is working properly.

Good to know
  • Integrated cameras from other manufacturers use up no coins.
  • Every camera has its individual email address in the Modernhunter system. For each additional Zeiss camera, create another camera there and enter its own address in the Zeiss app.
  1. Trigger a test image at the camera.
  2. First check whether the image arrives in your own Zeiss account.
  3. Then check in Modernhunter at the location you assigned.
  4. If the image arrives at Zeiss but not at Modernhunter, something is wrong with the forwarding. First compare the spelling of the address in the Zeiss app character by character with the address in the Modernhunter app under Device information → Code. If it matches, carry on with the troubleshooting.
  5. If nothing arrives in the Zeiss account either, the cause lies with the camera itself. Check mobile reception, battery charge and SD card.
Troubleshooting

Nothing is coming through.

If no images are arriving in your Modernhunter account, it is almost always due to one of these three points:

01

The address is not correct

One character too many or too few and the images go nowhere. Compare the entry in the Zeiss app with the address in the Modernhunter app under Device information → Code. If in doubt, remove the entry and paste the address in fresh via the copy symbol.

02

The address has not been added yet

In the Zeiss app, check under Share images by email where the Modernhunter address appears. Forwarding only happens under Added emails. If it is under Add new email, a tap on Add is still missing; if it is under Pending invitations, we have not confirmed the invitation yet.

03

The email notification is switched off

In the camera’s Notifications, the Email switch must be turned on for New photos. If it is off, Zeiss sends no images, not even to a confirmed address.

If a camera still delivers nothing

Set it up again completely from scratch: delete the camera in Modernhunter and create it again. It will receive a new address in the process. Then remove the old address in the Zeiss app, copy the new one via the copy symbol and set up the forwarding once more.

Done

All cameras, one account.

Your Zeiss Secacam trail camera is now connected to Modernhunter. All images end up automatically in your Modernhunter account, together with the images from your other cameras, no matter which manufacturer they come from.

Connecting a Zeiss Secacam to Modernhunter · Ratgeber - Modernhunter